In the very competitive Class B North schoolgirl hoops division tonight's John Bapst vs Hermon game is a biggie and it is live on Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket.

The Hawks are 12-3 and ranked #3. A move up to second place is possible with a win. Hermon still has a home game vs top-ranked Houlton to end the regular season next week.

The Crusaders are 10-5 and ranked #6. A win tonight could slide them up to 5th place and maybe more.

The first time Hermon and Bapst played was back on December 30th. The Hawks hit late game free throws to win 58-48.

NOTE:  Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket and 929theticket.com live coverage begins at 7pm.

Girls' Winter Basketball - Varsity (2016-2017)
Class B - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Houlton H.S.13127.3333101.7901
2. Presque Isle H.S.11423.111192.6543
3. Hermon H.S.12325.333386.1728
4. Foxcroft Acad.11323.111182.2840
5. Central H.S.10421.000066.8519
6. John Bapst Mem. H.S.10520.888966.6667
7. Winslow H.S.11223.666764.3210
8. Mt. Desert Isl. H.S.9619.000050.9877
9. MCI9519.222242.2840
10. Ellsworth H.S.7814.666734.1358
11. Washington Acad.5910.222227.6543
12. Caribou H.S.4118.333320.1235
13. Mount View H.S.5810.55568.2099
14. Orono H.S.3106.33338.0864
15. Old Town H.S.1132.11112.2840
16. Mattanawcook Acad.2134.11111.7284
17. Belfast Area H.S.1132.11110.5556

(Standings computed as of 30-Jan-17)