The Bangor Rams and Brewer Witches meet today in an important Saturday schoolboy showdown for Heal Points. The game is live on Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket with a 3pm tip time.

The Class AA Rams(2-9) won the first meeting back on January 5th, 55-45. They haven't won a game since, going 0-4. Bangor will need wins down the stretch to get into the AA tournament field.

The Class A Witches(5-7) are sitting in 7th place in their division but there is a log jam for the last five playoff spots. Since playing Bangor, the Witches have gone 2-2.

Boys' Winter Basketball - Varsity (2016-2017)
Class A - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1.Medomak Valley H.S.12026.555681.6667
2.Hampden Acad.11124.555658.9506
3.Oceanside H.S.9219.777842.6543
4.Gardiner Area H.S.7515.333341.3580
5.Skowhegan Area H.S.6513.000033.8889
6.Cony5711.222228.3333
7.Brewer H.S.5711.111127.9630
8.Nokomis Reg. H.S.7515.333327.8395
9.Messalonskee H.S.7415.555624.6296
10.Erskine Acad.6613.222221.9753
11.Camden Hills Reg. H.S.478.666717.9630
12.Lawrence H.S.2104.44447.4691
13.Waterville Sr. HS1112.22227.3457
14.Mt. Blue H.S.1112.22221.2346

(Standings computed as of 21-Jan-17)

Boys' Winter Basketball - Varsity (2016-2017)
Class AA - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1.Edward Little H.S.13029.888978.0247
2.Portland H.S.11125.666768.7037
3.Deering Sch.8318.666749.5062
4.Oxford Hills Comp.10322.888943.1481
5.Cheverus H.S.8318.666742.9012
6.Windham H.S.9321.000025.4321
7.Lewiston H.S.2104.44449.8765
8.Bangor H.S.294.55568.6420

(Standings computed as of 21-Jan-17)
 

Missing Games Report
The following games have not had results reported as of this date. These games are not included in the above standings.
Status Legend: L=League   NL=NonLeague   PP=Postponed
DateStatusEvent
1/20 7:00PLDeering High School at Massabesic High School