The Hermon Hawks beat up the Houlton Shiretowners 54-37 Tuesday night and took over first place in Class B North. The Hawks finish the regular season 16-2.

After a poor shooting first quarter, the Hawks got going in the second quarter, led by Keenan Marseille's seven points and had a four point lead at halftime, 23-19.

Hermon then outscored the Shires 16-7 in the third quarter to put the game away.

Marseille finished with 15 points to lead the Hawks. McKinnlee Sickles added 11 and Garrett Trask had 10.

Cam Graham led Houlton with 11.

Hermon finishes the regular season at 16-2. Houlton is 10-7 with one game left to play.

Check out the Class B standings after the Hermon win...

Boys' Winter Basketball - Varsity (2016-2017)
Class B - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1.Hermon H.S.16233.7778134.6914
2.Mt. Desert Isl. H.S.14329.5556125.5556
3.Orono H.S.13327.2222107.1605
4.Central H.S.14329.3333102.2222
5.Presque Isle H.S.12525.111199.9383
6.Winslow H.S.12425.777884.0741
7.Belfast Area H.S.9819.444480.8025
8.Washington Acad.11522.555659.5679
9.Mount View H.S.8917.333358.9506
10.Houlton H.S.10721.000057.7160
11.Ellsworth H.S.8916.888952.3457
12.John Bapst Mem. H.S.51210.333346.2346
13.MCI51110.777843.2716
14.Caribou H.S.4138.222225.2469
15.Old Town H.S.51110.555615.0000
16.Foxcroft Acad.2154.222211.6049
17.Mattanawcook Acad.1162.11112.3457

(Standings computed as of 07-Feb-17)