The Bangor Rams and the Cheverus Stags will finally meet on the hardwood tonight and Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket has live coverage starting at 6:30pm.

The two teams were suppose to play back on December 17th as part of a boys/girls doubleheader but weather postponed the games. The girls game will be played Friday evening at Red Barry Gym.

In the boys matchup tonight, the Rams are a team needing to get a win after starting the season 1-4. Last Friday, the Rams had a double digit lead against Hampden only to lose on a last second Bronco basket.

Cheverus comes north as the #3 seed in Class AA North with a 5-1 record. The Stags are led by senior Jack Casale, averaging nearly 20 PPG. They are coming off a Monday night win over Massabesic.

NOTE: Coverage begins at 6:30pm on Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket and 929theticket.com. The Bangor vs Brewer boys game scheduled for last night is now set for tomorrow night (Thursday, 1/5) at 7pm. Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket will have live coverage of that game.

Check out Class AA North Heal points, courtesy MPA...

Boys' Winter Basketball - Varsity (2016-2017)
Class AA - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Edward Little H.S.7016.111132.0370
2. Portland H.S.5111.666718.4568
3. Cheverus H.S.5111.666714.6296
4. Deering Sch.6114.000013.4568
5. Oxford Hills Comp.439.11118.8889
6. Lewiston H.S.162.22223.7037
7. Windham H.S.439.33333.6420
8. Bangor H.S.142.33331.2346

(Standings computed as of 04-Jan-17)
 

Missing Games Report
The following games have not had results reported as of this date. These games are not included in the above standings.
Status Legend: L=League   NL=NonLeague   PP=Postponed
DateStatusEvent
1/3 7:00PLCony High School at Oxford Hills Comprehensive High Schl