The Bangor girls basketball team scored a big win at Thornton Academy Saturday and now the Rams take on Class AA North region top team Oxford Hills.

The game is live today on Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket and 929theticket.com with a tip time of 2pm.

After starting the season 1-4, Bangor has gone 3-2 since. The Rams start the day in the #5 spot in Class AA.

The Oxford Hills Vikings have been a juggernaut so far. A 10-0 record and averaging close to 60 points a game.

Girls' Winter Basketball - Varsity (2016-2017)
Class AA - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Oxford Hills Comp.10023.000052.0370
2. Edward Little H.S.9220.777844.6914
3. Deering Sch.7316.333334.4444
4. Cheverus H.S.7216.333331.9753
5. Bangor H.S.469.222214.6296
6. Lewiston H.S.5611.444412.5926
7. Windham H.S.377.00007.5309
8. Portland H.S.0101.00000.0000

(Standings computed as of 16-Jan-17)